Specimen 7699

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 7699
Accn. No.: 410
Case No.:186
 
Remarks: MISSING/RESIDING WITH LUND?

Grogan & Lund (2008) A Basal Elasmobranch, Thrinacoselache gracia N. Gen. & Sp., (Thrinacodontidae, New Family) from the Bear Gulch Limestone, Serpukhovian of Montana, USA. J. of Vert. Paleo 28(4):970-988.
Referred

KMoore - 2008
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 1
Part: Yes
Counterpart: Yes
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Thrinacoselache graciaLocality No.: MV 7106
Common Name: Elasmobranchii
Order: Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Country: United States
Genus: State/Province: Montana
Species: County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Melton, LundGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 11-19-2007    Last Modified: 03-25-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager