Specimen 86820

Collection: Invertebrate
Catalog No.: 86820
Accn. No.: 516
Case No.:76
 
Remarks: Unknown if MI 9100 is the correct loc number, this loc was the only one on file being collected in 1986.

Mapes, etal (2010). Early Carboniferous (Late Namurian) coleoid cephalopods showing a tentacle with arm hooks and an ink sac from Montana, USA. Cephalopods-Present and Past-Tokai University Press: 155-170pp.
KMoore - 2010
Specimen Information
Type Status: paratype
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Gordoniconus beargulchensisLocality No.: MI 9100
Common Name: Straight cephalopod
Order: Donovaniconida Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Gordoniconidae Country: United States
Genus: Gordoniconus State/Province: Montana
Species: beargulchensis County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Melton & PartyGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 06-02-2010    Last Modified: 02-24-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager