Specimen 9459

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 9459
Accn. No.: 412
Case No.:76
 
Remarks: AKA Lochrea wellsi
Morris (1990) Typhloesus wellsi, a bizarre metazoan from the Carboniferous of Montana, USA. Phil. Trans. of the Royal Soc. of London. Vol 327/No. 1242
Paratype

KMoore - 2008
Specimen Information
Type Status: paratype
Elements: 3
Part: Yes
Counterpart: Yes
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Typhloesus wellsiLocality No.: MV 7632
Common Name: Chordate
Order: Continent/Ocean: North America
Family: Country: United States
Genus: State/Province: Montana
Species: County: Fergus
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Paleozoic: Carboniferous: Mississippian: Serpukhovian
Collector: Melton and partyGroup: Big Snowy
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 10-21-1999    Last Modified: 03-30-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager