Specimen 9975

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 9975
Accn. No.: 431
Case No.:329
 
Remarks: partial right mandible with I1, P4, and M2.
Recovered from screened material.

Dundas, Robert G. 1990. Paleontology and Geology of the Late Pleistocene Hoover Creek Terrace, Granite and Powell Counties, Montana. Northwest Geology. v.19, p.31-37.
KMoore - 2010
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Thymomys talpoidesLocality No.: MV 6615
Common Name: Pocket Gopher
Order: Rodentia Continent/Ocean: N. America
Family: Geomyidae Country: United States
Genus: Thymomys State/Province: Montana
Species: talpoides County: Powell
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Quaternary: Pleistocene: Irvingtonian (NALMA)
Collector: Dundas, R.Group:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 12-06-2007    Last Modified: 08-25-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager