Specimen 9976

Collection: Vertebrate
Catalog No.: 9976
Accn. No.: 431
Case No.:329
 
Remarks: Left femur, missing epiphyses
Recovered from mid exposure in silts at MV6615.

Dundas, Robert G. 1990. Paleontology and Geology of the Late Pleistocene Ho9over Creek Terrace, Granite and Powell Counties, Montana. Northwest Geology. V.19, p.31-37.

KMoore - 2010
Specimen Information
Type Status: referenced
Elements: 1
Part: No
Counterpart: No
 
Taxon InformationLocality Information
Taxon Name: Lepus sp.Locality No.: MV 6615
Common Name: Rabbit
Order: Lagomorpha Continent/Ocean: N. America
Family: Leporidae Country: United States
Genus: Lepus State/Province: Montana
Species: County: Powell
Island:
Body of Water:
Collector InformationTime Period: Cenozoic: Quaternary: Pleistocene: Irvingtonian (NALMA)
Collector: Dundas, R.Group:
Organization: Super Group:
Date Added: 12-06-2007    Last Modified: 08-25-2011

Make a loan request for this specimen

For more information regarding this specimen, including high-resolution images (not available for all specimens), or to report an error, contact the UMPC collections manager