Accessible Navigation. Go to: Navigation Main Content Footer

Historical Information

Past ASR Officers

12-13 President, Uli Munderloh; Vice-President, Jere McBride; Secretary/Treasurer, Jason Carlyon; Councilor-at-Large, Donald Bouyer


10-12 President, Guy Palmer; Vice-President, Uli Munderloh; Secretary/Treasurer, Jason Carlyon; Councilor-at-Large, Xue-Jie Yu


09-10 President, Roman Ganta; Vice-President, Guy Palmer; Secretary/Treasurer, Jason Carlyon; Councilor-at-Large, Juan Martinez


07-09 President, Jim Samuel; Vice-President, Roman Ganta; Secretary/Treasurer, Robert Heinzen; Councilor-at-Large, Kevin Macaluso


06-07 President, Mike Minnick; Vice-President, Jim Samuel; Secretary/Treasurer, Roman Ganta; Councilor-at-Large, Kelly Brayton


03-06 President, Dave Silverman; Vice-President, Mike Minnick; Secretary/Treasurer, Roman Ganta ; Councilor-at-Large, Suzana Radulovic


01-03 President, Burt Anderson ; Vice-President, Dave Silverman; Secretary/Treasurer, Mike Minnick ; Councilor-at-Large, William Nicholson


00 - 01 President, Steve Dumler; Vice-President, Burt Anderson; Secretary/Treasurer, Mike Minnick; Councilor-at-Large, Bob Heinzen


99 - 00 President, Yasuko Rikihisa, Vice-President, Steve Dumler, Secretary/Treasurer, Burt Anderson, Councilor-at-Large, Michael Minnick


97 - 99 President, Ted Hackstadt; Vice-President, Yasuko Rikihisa; Secretary/Treasurer, Burt Anderson; Councilor-at-Large, Stephen Dumler.


96 - 97 President, David Wood; Vice-President, Ted Hackstadt; Secretary/Treasurer, Karim Hechemy; Councilor-at-Large, Edward Breitschwerdt.


94 - 96 President, Oz Baca; Vice-President, David Wood; Secretary/Treasurer, Karim Hechemy; Councilor-at- Large, Yasuko Rikihisa.


92 - 94 President, Abdu Azad ; Vice-President , Oz Baca; Secretary/Treasurer, Russ Regnery ; Councilor-at- Large, Jim Olson.


91 - 92 President, Lou Mallavia; Vice-President, Abdu Azad; Secretary/Treasurer, David Wood; Councilor-at-Large, Ted Hackstadt.


89 - 91 President, David H. Walker; Vice-President, Louis P. Mallavia; Secretary/Treasurer, Karim E. Hechemy; Councilor-at-Large, Jennifer Turco.


88 - 89 President , David Paretsky; Vice-President, David H. Walker; Secretary/Treasurer, Karim E. Hechemy; Councilor-at-Large, Louis P. Mallavia.


86 - 88 President, Gregory A. Dasch; Vice-President, David Paretsky; Secretary/Treasurer, Oswald G. Baca; Councilor-at-Large, David J. Silverman.


85 - 86 President, Joseph McDade; Vice-President, Gregory A. Dasch; Secretary/Treasurer, Barbara Hanson; Councilor-at-Large, David H. Walker.


83 - 85 President, Herbert H. Winkler; Vice-President, Joseph McDade; Secretary/Treasurer, Michael S. Ascher; Councilor-at-Large, Herbert Thompson.


82 - 83 President, Willy Burgdorfer; Vice-President, Herbert H. Winkler; Secretary/Treasurer, Joseph McDade; Councilor-at-Large, Gregory A. Dasch.


80 - 82 President , Emilio Weiss; Vice-President, Robert N. Philip; Secretary/Treasurer, Charles L. Wisseman Jr.; Councilor-at-Large, David Paretsky.


79 - 80 Secretary, Robert N. Philip; Members-at-Large, David Paretsky, Emilio Weiss, Charles L. Wisseman, Jr.

Past Meetings

2012 July, Park City, UT
2011 June, Heraklion, Greece
2010 July, Stevenson, WA
2009 August, Hilton Head, SC
2007 September, Colorado Springs, CO
2006 September, Pacific Grove, CA
2005 June, Logrono, Spain
2003 September, Cumberland , MD
2002 September, Ljubljana , Slovenia
2001 August, Big Sky, MT
2000 April, Captiva Island, FL
1999 June, Marseille, France
1997 September, Champion, PA
1996 March, Asilomar, CA
1994 September, St. Simon's Island, GA
1992 September, Hamilton, MT
1991 May, Galveston, TX
1989 September, Diamond Point, NY
1988 April, Sante Fe, NM
1986 September, Williamsburg, VA
1985 April, Laguna Beach, CA
1983 October, Airlie, VA
1982 March, Atlanta, GA
1980 September, Hamilton, MT
1979 March, Port Deposit, MD


Meeting organized by E. Weiss, C. L. Wisseman, Jr., R.N. Philip (Secretary), and R. Traub. The Society's
organizational plans were developed at this meeting by E. Weiss, C. L. Wisseman, Jr., R.N. Philip, and D.
Paretsky.

Honorary Members

Anacker, Robert L.
Ascher, Mike
Baca, Oz
Baker, Phil
Bozeman , Marilyn F.
Burgdorfer, Willy
Chan, Teik-Chye
Edlinger, Ewald
Elisberg, Bennett L.
Ewing, Sidney A.
Feng, Hui-Min
Fiset, Paul
Hechemy, Karim
Khavkin, Theodore
Lennette, Edwin H.
Marmion, Barrie
McDade, Joe
Moulder, James W.
Paretsky, David
Peacock, Marius G.
Philip, Robert N
Silverman, David
Snyder, John C.
Stoenner, Herbert G.
Stoker, Mike
Thompson, Herb
Quackenbush, Bob
Winkler, Herbert

Obituaries

Graphics, Design, and Layout by Spectral Fusion Designs, 2013.